31/05/2019

Sketch

Scared hare for a Friday morning! Hope you've had a more relaxed start than this chap!

30/05/2019

21/05/2019

The green man

Hasn't it been a lovely summery day! My big rose has flowered, which in my garden signals warm weather from now on! So here is the pagan chap of all things summery The Green Man morris dancing his way towards midsummer in four weeks time!

15/05/2019

News!

Have officially started work on my first self penned picture book!! 🤩 Feeling a little bit like Duck here! 😂 Yikes!

09/05/2019

Mermay

Another uneditable all kindsa want to change addition from the sketchbook for #mermay (I kinda like how you can just see the ghost of my previous start underneath though!) 🧜

04/05/2019

May the 4th be with you

Happy May the 4th Star Wars fans! I definitely wouldn't be able to help myself doing this if I worked on Kylo Rens dreadnought...

03/05/2019

Mermay

This #mermayis sad because I didn't finish the rock she's sat on as I've got to get ready to head off to Stockholm, and because I gave her massive Edwardian style hair 

02/05/2019

Mermay

Late to #mermay but here's this morning's warm up sketch straight from the sketchbook! The fact her right arm is longer than her left will have to trouble me forever, as I'm working in the market today and not able to Photoshop it!

29/04/2019

sketchbook

Gotta draw what the brain wants sometimes! Today is winged lions and some odd dragons. (I think the dragons is more than likely GoT related!

27/04/2019

Doodle

So earlier this afternoon I was doodling Rumpelstiltskin in a quiet pub and then looked up and saw how busy it'd got and people were definitely staring at me drawing weird little men...

25/04/2019

I've been tinkering away at this, I'm not 100% sure if its right but sometimes you just gotta step away ! I've reworked this from a black and white image I did a while back of Will and Lyra you can see if you swipe right (SO looking forward to the BBC upcoming version)


09/04/2019

National Unicorn Day!

Back to the desk after a week off in Italy where I was DEFINITELY there for "work purposes"  here's a warm up sketch of a #pegasus just as I've seen it's #nationalunicornday

07/04/2019

Some pics from Bologna!

Here's some pics from my few days in Bologna! I had the best fun with my roomates Fiona Lumbers, Steve Wood and Sam Meredith :) Saw lots of other chums out and about too, always great to catch up with folk! I came away really inspired and ready to crack on with my debut author picture book this year with Magination Press!


29/03/2019

Travel Anxiety

I don't leave until Monday for the @BoChildrensBook and already the travel anxiety has popped in to check up on me! It's completely irrational as I'm fine once I'm through security at the airport!

26/03/2019

Work in Progress

How's your Tuesday been?! It's felt a little slow drawing wise, but bit of a breakthrough ideas wise, so a meh kinda Tuesday here!

20/03/2019

Spring Equinox!

We made it to Spring!! 🌱🌸 Here's Eostre the pagan goddess bouncing in to welcome the equinox today! It's an auspicious time to plant seeds, have a big clear out and look forward to new and exciting projects to come.
I'm definitely excited for what I can work on this spring til the next one! 

19/03/2019

Roughs

Set myself a to do draw list today and ended up drawing something completely different, but have wobbled back on track with some more sketching of what I was meant to be doing

18/03/2019

Roughing

Some days roughing out takes a bit longer than others! I'd done a few woody backgrounds but glad I decided to swap it for a city one, which is obviously gonna be more work when draw it up!

05/03/2019

Kid lit 4 climate

Joining in and lending an illo with many other illustrators to support young people striking for urgent climate change on March 15th!
Head over to @kidlit4climate's brilliant Instagram and click the link in the bio for more information and how you can show your support 🌍

01/03/2019

Happy St. Davids Day

Happy St.Davids/White Rabbit Day!! Hope you've all had some Welsh cakes already 😋
I vaguely remember seeing a photo of my Mam as a teenager in traditional Welsh dress, so thought I'd do a sketch for March 1st. (My mam is half Welsh on her father's side so spent some of her youth in Penclawwd. Little factoid there for you!)

28/02/2019

3K FOLLOWERS!!

Over on Twitterland I've somehow managed 3k followers! 😆 MAGIC! 🌠
Here's me waving a flag of glee on my polar battle bear. Thanks SO much for the support you lot! 🐻🏳️